nwkramblers@gmail.com
RAMBLERS - N
orth West Kent Group
Home
About us
People
Current Walks Programme
Members Page
Downloads
Walk Statistics
General Advice to Walkers
Photo Gallery
50th Anniversary Lunch Pictures
Memorial Gates
Coast-to-Coast July 2014
Derbyshire - Peak District
Annual Picnic June 2018
Annual Picnic June 2019
Annual Picnic July 2021
Annual Picnic July 2022
Alnmouth May 2018
Lulworth May 2019
Crickhowell October 2022
Xmas Walk and Lunch 2016
Xmas Lunch 2017
Xmas Walk and Lunch 2018
Xmas Lunch 2019
Xmas Lunch 2021
Xmas Lunch 2022
Xmas Lunch 2023
Eastbourne - Seven Sisters 08/2022
NWK Walk Leaders
Media
Article from - Woman & Home Magazine
Notice Board
Guestbook
Contact us
Ramblers - North West Kent Group
Wainwright’s Coast-to-Coast
On 30th June nine members of the North West Kent group travelled to St Bees for the start of Wainwright’s Coast to Coast. We knew the walk would be challenging and it didn't disappoint. One day in the Lake District we climbed Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag and Haystacks (a total of 6,200ft) and then down! Another day, in Yorkshire, we walked 26 miles to our next B&B in Osmotherly. Fortunately there were some shorter days to recuperate.
We had an interesting selection of B&B’s, especially one with a hot tub!! It was good to meet “Coasters” from many parts of the world, including the US and Australia, all wanting to do the walk and enjoy our stunning countryside.
We completed 206 miles in two weeks with a rest day in Richmond. We were blessed with great views, lots of laughs, good company and wonderful memories that will stay with us for many years to come.
Click on the link below for an illustrated and detailed ACCOUNT.
NWK Coast-to-Coast (A More Detailed Report).docx
(Carole Flowerday - Publicity & Press Officer)
Day 1 - St Bees to Ennerdale
Day 2 - Ennerdale to Rosthwaithe
Day 3 - Rosthwaithe to Grasmere
Day 4 - Grasmere to Patterdale
Day 5 - Patterdale to Shap
Day 6 - Shap to Orton
Day 7 - Orton to Kirkby Stephen
Day 8 - Kirkby Stephen to Keld
Day 9 - Keld to Reeth
Day 10 Reeth to Richmond
Day 11 - Rest Day in Richmond
Day 12 - Richmond to Osmotherley
Day 13 - Osmotherley to Great Broughton
Day 14 - Great Broughton to Glaisdale
Day 15 - Glaisedale to Robin Hood's Bay
End of journey - Well done.
The 'RAMBLERS' is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Company registration no. 4458492.
Registered charity, England & Wales no. 1093577, Scotland no. SC039799. Registered office:
2nd Floor
Camelford House
87-90 Albert Embankment
London
SE1 7TW
Created and hosted with
Chess Community Web Kit
|
Cookies and Privacy
| Charity Number: 1093577